Australia's Coffee Transparency Problem

Espresso Of Interest Research · March 2026

Specialty coffee sells itself on provenance. Direct trade. Single origin. Farm-to-cup. But when we analysed 10,972 products from 807 Australian roasters, we found that the vast majority of specialty coffee tells you almost nothing about where it actually comes from.

What the products actually disclose

  • 49.8% list the origin country. That's the baseline — and even that's not universal.
  • 49.6% name the processing method (washed, natural, honey, anaerobic).
  • 58.2% include tasting notes.
  • 27.7% name the farm or producer.
  • 34.4% list the coffee variety (Gesha, Bourbon, Catuai, etc.).
  • 25.5% include altitude data.
No farm named
72.3%
No process listed
50.4%
List the variety
34.4%

What “specialty” actually means in practice

The specialty coffee industry positions itself as the transparent alternative to commodity coffee. But the data suggests most products don't back that promise with information. When 72.3% of products don't name the farm and 50.4% don't list the processing method, “specialty” becomes a price point, not a standard of disclosure.

The full breakdown

Here's the field-by-field view across all 10,972 products:

Has origin country49.8% (5,466)
Has processing method49.6% (5,438)
Has tasting notes58.2% (6,387)
Has farm/producer27.7% (3,043)
Has variety34.4% (3,771)
Has altitude25.5% (2,795)

The roasters who show their work

Not every roaster is opaque. Among the 807 roasters in our dataset, a handful stand out for consistently disclosing farm names, varieties, altitude, and processing on their product pages. These roasters treat transparency as a feature, not an afterthought.

See which roasters are most transparent

Browse Australian Roasters

Want more data like this?

Subscribe for updates when we publish new research.