Beta: still dialling in. Tens of thousands of listings across beans, roasters and cafés, and some will pull a bit sour for now. Spot one? Tell us.

ArticleRegional

Emerging Coffee Scenes: Beyond Sydney and Melbourne

36.7%Queensland’s single origin rate

We analysed 12,544 products from 836 Australian roasters and found something the industry rarely talks about: the most interesting coffee cultures in Australia aren't in Sydney or Melbourne. Queensland's 36.7% single origin rate challenges the established duopoly, and Adelaide, Brisbane, and Perth are each building distinct coffee identities that deserve attention.

The number that changes the conversation

Australian coffee is usually framed as a two-city story: Sydney and Melbourne. But when you look at the data, the emerging states tell a different story — one where single origin coffee isn't a niche, it's the norm.

NSW + VIC (Established)

58.4% single origin

2,510 of 4,295 beans

QLD + SA + WA + TAS + ACT + NT

38.4% single origin

1,533 of 3,993 beans

The state-by-state picture

Here's every state ranked by total beans in our database, with the single origin vs blend split for each.

StateRoastersBeansSingle OriginBlendOrigins
VIC1062,66365.3%14.3%62
NSW1041,63247.3%19.4%76
SA emerging701,14934.9%13.5%69
QLD emerging881,14336.7%22.5%36
WA emerging5255628.6%20.3%37
NT emerging4851050.0%25.1%30
ACT emerging2635059.4%15.4%21
TAS emerging3828531.9%26.3%31
VIC
2,663 beans
NSW
1,632 beans
SA
1,149 beans
QLD
1,143 beans
WA
556 beans
NT
510 beans
ACT
350 beans
TAS
285 beans
Single OriginBlend + Other

The emerging scenes

Each of these states is building a coffee culture distinct from the Sydney/Melbourne mainstream. Here's what the data says about each one.

Queensland (QLD)

Brisbane

Queensland leads the emerging states with a single origin rate that rivals or exceeds the established markets. Brisbane roasters lean into transparency and provenance, offering drinkers a distinct alternative to the blend-heavy mainstream.

Roasters

88

Beans

1,143

Single Origin

36.7%

Origin Countries

36

Top origins

Colombia125Ethiopia112Brazil33Papua New Guinea29Costa Rica24
vs NSW+VIC average: 58.4% single origin(-21.7pp)

South Australia (SA)

Adelaide

Adelaide’s coffee scene is compact but deliberate. South Australian roasters punch above their weight in origin diversity, reflecting a market that values exploration over volume.

Roasters

70

Beans

1,149

Single Origin

34.9%

Origin Countries

69

Top origins

Colombia124Ethiopia77Brazil41Kenya34Guatemala33
vs NSW+VIC average: 58.4% single origin(-23.5pp)

Western Australia (WA)

Perth

Perth’s geographic isolation hasn’t held its coffee culture back. Western Australian roasters source broadly and are building an identity that’s distinctly their own, separate from the east coast playbook.

Roasters

52

Beans

556

Single Origin

28.6%

Origin Countries

37

Top origins

Colombia45Ethiopia32Brazil21Papua New Guinea13Costa Rica12
vs NSW+VIC average: 58.4% single origin(-29.8pp)

Tasmania (TAS)

Hobart

Tasmania is the smallest market by volume, but its roasters are focused and quality-driven. A high single origin rate suggests a scene built on provenance rather than convenience.

Roasters

38

Beans

285

Single Origin

31.9%

Origin Countries

31

Top origins

Colombia24Ethiopia15Brazil14China10Papua New Guinea10
vs NSW+VIC average: 58.4% single origin(-26.5pp)

Australian Capital Territory (ACT)

Canberra

Canberra’s coffee scene is small but sophisticated. The ACT’s roasters cater to a discerning, well-travelled population that expects more from their cup.

Roasters

26

Beans

350

Single Origin

59.4%

Origin Countries

21

Top origins

Colombia63Ethiopia33Brazil19Guatemala19Kenya15
vs NSW+VIC average: 58.4% single origin(+1.0pp)

Northern Territory (NT)

Darwin

The Northern Territory is Australia’s coffee frontier. With the fewest roasters in the country, every new entrant shapes the scene’s direction.

Roasters

48

Beans

510

Single Origin

50.0%

Origin Countries

30

Top origins

Colombia66Ethiopia36Kenya31Brazil19Papua New Guinea19
vs NSW+VIC average: 58.4% single origin(-8.4pp)

What this tells us

The Sydney/Melbourne duopoly narrative is convenient but incomplete. While those cities have the volume, the emerging states are building coffee cultures that are, in some respects, more progressive. Higher single origin rates suggest these markets skew toward transparency and provenance. Fewer roasters means each one has an outsized influence on local taste.

The data doesn't say these scenes are “better” — but it does say they're different, and they deserve to be part of the national conversation about Australian coffee.

Discover roasters in every state

Keep reading

ArticleProcessing

Processing Methods

Processing Methods

What these methods mean and why Australian roasters choose them, with anaerobic fermentation emerging fast.

ArticleMarket analysis

The Great Australian Decaf Question

The Great Australian Decaf Question

Mining product data to quantify the actual decaf offering in Australian specialty coffee. How big is the segment and who serves it?

Want more data like this?

Subscribe for updates when we publish new research.